This website may ask your browser to store cookies. See our Cookies Policy for more information about our use of cookies.

Privacy policy for Martin Randall Australasia

Martin Randall Marketing Pty Ltd, trading as Martin Randall Australasia (MRA) always takes the utmost care with your personal information.

Martin Randall Travel Ltd (MRT), headquartered in London, is Britain’s leading cultural tour operator. MRA works closely with MRT for the purposes of forging new relationships with MRT’s valued Australian and New Zealand clientele, and to strengthen existing relationships.

MRA shares your personal information with MRT. This information enables MRA and MRT to better serve the needs of Australian and New Zealand clientele.

Collection

Where appropriate, MRA collects your name, address, your telephone number, facsimile number and/or email address and records your tour attendance. It may also collect credit card, passport or travel insurance details from you.

MRA does this to enable it to send you copies of MRT’s annual brochure, and various other travel supplements, to pass on payment details to MRT, and otherwise enable MRA and MRT to provide their respective services.

Occasionally MRA may ask you to complete a survey, the results of which assist MRT and MRA to better understand and respond to Australian and New Zealand client preferences.

MRA’s reasons for collecting your personal information are referred to as ‘MRA’s purposes’ below.

Use and Disclosure

MRA will only use and disclose your personal information for MRA’s purposes.

Associated with MRA’s purposes, is its desire to improve MRT’s tours. For this reason, MRA discloses your personal information to MRT.

MRA discloses your personal information where it is required to do so by law.

MRA outsources certain services associated with MRA’s purposes, for example, when MRA engages a mailing house to handle large mail-outs to its clientele. When MRA does so, it has in place arrangements or understandings with these external organisations to ensure your information is handled in an appropriate manner.

Security and Quality of Personal Information

MRA will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure any personal information it collects, stores, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

MRA will use its reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, loss or misuse.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You may access your personal information by requesting it in writing or by telephone.

MRA does not charge you a fee for requesting your personal information. However an administrative fee may be charged for actually providing this information, in order to cover MRA’s costs. You will be informed of any fee as soon as practicable after MRA receives your request.

You may be asked to properly identify yourself to ensure you have a right to the personal information sought.

MRA and MRT might not agree to release any personal information where access would:

(a) pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual;
(b) have an unreasonable effect on other people’s privacy;
(c) constitute a frivolous or vexatious request; or
(d) not accord with our rights or obligations under the National Privacy Principles (as amended).

In accordance with the Booking Conditions, MRT has the right to refuse any booking at its sole discretion and without providing the reasons for such a decision to any person. Requests for this information, pursuant to this privacy policy, will be refused, and this privacy policy is subject to the Booking Conditions in that regard.

If any of your personal information is inaccurate please inform MRA so it can update its records.

MRA will in most cases correct your personal information. If, however, MRA cannot agree to do so, it will include your request for correction with its record of your personal information.

Complaints

Complaints regarding a breach of this privacy policy by MRA, or general queries regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Kelly Ward, Director, pursuant to the details contained on this website.

Last updated: July 2013